Nome Elementary School

P.O. Box 131

1057 East 5th Ave

Nome, AK 99762

(907) 443-5299  ~ (907) 443-2850 fax

School Office

 

Kevin Theonnes    Principal

Mary Ellen Malone   School Secretary

TBA   Attendance Secretary

Julie Falle  School Social Worker

Nancy Bahnke  Librarian/Media

 

Pre-Kindergarten Teachers

Janet Balice

Pearl Theonnes

 

Kindergarten Teachers

Patricia Murphy

Meghan Ten Eyck

Jessica Blue

 

First Grade Teachers

Mary Jo Hazel

Sandra Keller

Jodi Arnold

 

Second Grade Teachers

Matthew Slingsby 

Kim Erikson

Emily Stotts

 

Third Grade Teachers

Barry Kinzel

Sally Kinzel 

Elizabeth Korenek-Johnson

 

Fourth Grade Teachers

Teresa Johnson

Ian McRae

Karen Mehl

 

Fifth Grade Teachers

Leonard Lastine

Carmen Russo

 

Sixth Grade Teachers

Jennifer Shreve

Andrew Maurer

 

Music and PE Teachers

Ron Horner  Music Teacher

Corey Erikson  Physical Education

 

Title 1 Reading

Bethany Olson

 

 

Alaska Native Education Teachers

Annie Conger

Josephine Bourdon

 

Special Education Teachers

Kristin Holtzmen

Bethany Brokaw

Krista Marvin

 

 

Contact Us

Click a name to email us

Nome Beltz Jr/Sr High School

P.O. Box 131

Mile 3.5 Nome-Teller Hwy

Nome, AK 99762

(907) 443-5201 ~ (907) 443-3626 fax

School Office

Chip Sharpe   Principal

Beth Sabdefur   Assistant Principal

Sylvia Matson   Attendance Secretary

Kaley Slingsby   Guidance Counselor

Christina Perrigo   School Secretary

Nancy Bahnke   Librarian/Media

Janeen Sullivan   Guidance Counselor, Testing

 

Jr High Teachers

 

Hana Jones   Jr. High Mathematics

Misty Leccese   Jr High Social Studies

Teriscovkya Smith    Jr. High Language/Writing

Rachel Ventress   Jr. High Language/Reading

Pat Callahan  Jr. High Pysical Education

Dave Padvorac - Jr High Mathematics

Harvey Bess - Jr High Science

 

Sr High Teachers

 

Rebekah Albertson, Sr.  High English

LTC (Ret) Robert Blake  Sr. JROTC

Bethany Brokaw - Special Education Teacher

Patrick Callahan   Activity Director/PE

Lucas Frost   Sr. High Science Teacher

Justin Heinrich   Computer Integration

Kathy Horner   Sr. High Math

Ronald Horner   Jr./Sr. High Music

Jill Peters Jr./Sr.   High Special Education

Erika Rhodes   Sr. High Social Studies/Spanish

Kent Runion   Sr. High Social Studies

SGM (Ret) James Shreve  JROTC

Marsha Sloan - Assistant Librarian

Dan Sullivan  Construction/Metals

Susanne Thomas   Sr. High English

Andre′ van Delden   Sr. High Math

Josh Vaughn   Sr. High Social Studies

Phyllis Walluk  Alaska Native Arts Education

TBA -    Sr. High Science

 

Anvil City Science Academy

P.O. Box 931

Mile 3.5 Nome-Teller Hwy

Nome, AK 99762

(907) 443-6207 ~ (907) 443-5144 fax

School Office

 

Todd Hindman   Teacher/Principal

Jeff Collins   Teacher

Colleen Johnson   Teacher

Lisa Leeper   Teacher

District Office

Technology Department

Jacob Phillips  Systems Administrator

Justin Heinrich  Integration Specialist

Robin Johnson  Director of Technology

 

Nome Public Schools

P.O. Box 131 • Nome, Alaska • 99762

907-443-2231 • 907-443-5144 (fax)